HIGH SCHOOL – Saskatchewan

4A 12-MAN FOOTBALL
YEAR CLASS WINNER COACH RUNNER-UP COACH SCORE
1946 12M Regina Scott Saskatoon Bedford 9-0
1947 12M Saskatoon City Park Regina Scott 24-20
1948 12M Saskatoon City Park Regina Central 34-12
1949 12M Saskatoon City Park Regina Scott 05-Oct
1950 12M Saskatoon City Park Regina Scott 46-24
1951 12M Saskatoon Tech Regina Campion 35-1
1952 12M Regina Balfour Saskatoon Nutana 16-6
1953 12M Regina Balfour Gord Currie Saskatoon Nutana 44-10
1954 12M Regina Campion Saskatoon Nutana 18-16
1955 12M No competition (weather)
1956 12M Saskatoon Nutana Clarence Garvie Regina Campion Iannone 20-7
1957 12M Notre Dame Frank Germann Saskatoon Nutana 19-14
1958 12M Saskatoon Bedford M. Marushah Regina Campion 28-13
1959 12M Notre Dame Frank Germann Saskatoon City Park 71-38
1960 12M Regina Balfour Gord Currie Saskatoon Bedford 42-20
1961 12M Regina Balfour Gord Currie Saskatoon Bedford 27-0
1962 12M Regina Balfour Gord Currie Saskatoon Bedford 28-7
1963 12M Regina Balfour Gord Currie Saskatoon Aden Bowman 38-21
1964 12M Regina Balfour Gord Currie Saskatoon Aden Bowman 34-19
1965 12M Regina Balfour Gord Currie Saskatoon Bedford 63-9
1966 4A12M Notre Dame Saskatoon Bedford 1-0 (O.T.)
1967 4A12M Saskatoon Bedford Dean Dickson Regina Balfour. 7-1
1968 4A12M Saskatoon Bedford Moose Jaw Peacock. 27-1
1969 4A12M No competition.Regina withdrew because of early date
1970 4A12M Saskatoon Aden Bowman Regina Miller 44-13
1971 4A12M Regina Miller Saskatoon Evan Hardy 33-7
1972 4A12M Regina Balfour Saskatoon City Park 47-18
1973 4A12M Regina Campbell Saskatoon Evan Hardy 34-28
1974 4A12M Regina O’Neill Saskatoon Evan Hardy 17-10
1975 4A12M Regina Campbell Saskatoon Evan Hardy 29-9
1976 4A12M Regina Campbell Lyle Culham Saskatoon Aden Bowman 29-16
1977 4A12M Saskatoon Hardy Blaine Knoll Regina Campbell 29-6
1978 4A12M Saskatoon Hardy Blaine Knoll Regina O’Neill 33-9
1979 4A12M Saskatoon Hardy Blaine Knoll Regina Thom 54-17
1980 4A12M Saskatoon Holy Cross Dave Hardy Regina Balfour 23-17
1981 4A12M Saskatoon Holy Cross Dave Hardy Regina Miller 21-14
1982 4A12M Saskatoon Hardy John Mooney Regina Thom 30-29
1983 4A12M Regina Thom Alex Smith Saskatoon Walter Murray 49-16
1984 4A12M North Battleford Comp. P.A. Carlton 20-6
1984 5A12M Regina O’Neill Ray Pitre Saskatoon Holy Cross 52-34
1985 4A12M Saskatoon Holy Cross Dave Hardy Regina O’Neill 35-16
1986 4A12M Notre Dame North Battleford Compr. 51-15
1986 5A12M Saskatoon Holy Cross Dave Hardy Regina Campbell 51-15
1987 4A12M North Battleford Comp. Moose Jaw Central 21-17
1987 5A12M Regina LeBoldus Don Walters Saskatoon Walter Murray 34-23
1988 4A12M Saskatoon Marion Graham Bob Coffin Regina LeBoldus 44-28
1989 4A12M Regina Riffel John Bolen Saskatoon Holy Cross 34-27
1990 4A12M Saskatoon Marion Graham Bob Coffin Regina Usher Gene Scott 29-9
1991 4A12M Regina Usher Gene Scott Saskatoon Evan Hardy 27-10
1992 4A12M Regina Thom Gerry Thompson Saskatoon Holy Cross 31-22
1993 4A12M Regina Thom Gerry Thompson Saskatoon Walter Murray 34-17
1994 4A12M Saskatoon Holy Cross Arch McKay Regina Balfour Erwin Klempner 39-30 (O.T.)
1995 4A12M Saskatoon Holy Cross Arch McKay Regina Usher Gene Scott 27-14
1996 4A12M Regina Campbell Greg Johnson Saskatoon Walter Murray 41-14
1997 4A12M Saskatoon Evan Hardy Tom Sargeant Regina Campbell Greg Johnson 28-21
1998 4A12M Saskatoon Bedford Road Kelly Bowers Regina LeBoldus 20-10
1999 4A12M Regina Sheldon Williams Ron Cherkas Saskatoon Evan Hardy Tom Sargeant 41-7
2000 4A12M Saskatoon Evan Hardy Tom Sargeant Regina Campbell Greg Johnson 37-2
2001 4A12M Regina Thom Gerry Thompson Saskatoon E.D. Feehan 37-9
2002 4A12M Regina Thom Gerry Thompson Saskatoon Evan Hardy Jeff Colquhoun 34-21
2003 4A12M Saskatoon St. Joseph Darin Wist Regina Riffel John Bolen 14-0
2004 4A12M Regina Riffel John Bolen Saskatoon Walter Murray Brian Thorstad 26-13
2005 4A12M Regina Riffel John Bolen Saskatoon Holy Cross Barry Rawlyk 56-21
2006 4A12M Regina Sheldon Williams Kyle McFetridge Saskatoon Evan Hardy Justin Loshack 24-23
2007 4A12M Saskatoon Aden Bowman Mark Andrews Regina Riffel John Bolen 25-23
2008 4A12M Regina LeBoldus John Foord Saskatoon Aden Bowman Mark Andrews 66-0
2009 4A12M Saskatoon Aden Bowman Mark Andrews Regina Knoll Kelly Adams 20-19
2010 4A12M Regina Campbell Ryan Hall Saskatoon Centennial 14-9
2011 4A12M Regina Riffel John Bolen Saskatoon Holy Cross 20-10
2012 4A12M Regina LeBoldus John Foord Saskatoon Holy Cross 41-14
2013 4A12M Regina LeBoldus John Foord Saskatoon Holy Cross 41-7
2014 4A12M Regina LeBoldus John Foord Saskatoon Holy Cross 53-43
2015 4A12M Regina LeBoldus John Foord Saskatoon Holy Cross 52-20
2016 4A12M Regina LeBoldus John Foord Saskatoon Holy Cross 47-29
2017 4A12M Regina Campbell Ryan Hall Centennial 44-15
2018 4A12M Miller 45, Centennial 0

3A 12-MAN FOOTBALL
YEAR CLASS WINNER COACH RUNNER-UP COACH SCORE
1966 3A12M Moose Jaw Central Walt Yakiwchuk Saskatoon City Park 26-7
1967 3A12M Saskatoon Evan Hardy D. Hemstreet / B. Knoll / J. Mooney / G. Peary Moose Jaw Central 54-31
1968 3A12M Saskatoon Evan Hardy Doug Spitzig Weyburn 37-2
1969 3A12M Yorkton Moose Jaw Central 34-7
1970 3A12M Prince Albert Riverside Notre Dame College 32-18
1971 3A12M Prince Albert St. Mary Moose Jaw Peacock 61-27
1972 3A12M Moose Jaw Peacock Prince Albert Riverside 26-16
1973 3A12M Moose Jaw Peacock Prince Albert Riverside 29-6
1974 3A12M Moose Jaw Peacock Larry Tollefson Melfort 62-19
1975 3A12M Regina Sheldon Prince Albert St. Mary 26-12
1976 3A12M Melfort Rick Strachan Regina Sheldon 40-25
1977 3A12M Regina Martin Bob Lowe Saskatoon Feehan 14-7
1978 3A12M Regina Martin Bob Lowe Saskatoon Feehan 20-8
1979 3A12M Saskatoon Feehan Don Bjarnarson Regina Luther 29-21
1980 3A12M North Battleford Don Hodgins Regina Central 46-10
1981 3A12M Regina Luther Paul Barnby Saskatoon Nutana 19-0
1982 3A12M Moose Jaw Peacock Dwight Willett Humboldt 36-1
1983 3A12M Regina Central Lyle Culham Saskatoon Nutana 41-14
1984 4A12M North Battleford Don Hodgins P.A. Carlton
1984 3A12M Moose Jaw Central Dave Green Saskatoon Nutana 63-23
1985 3A12M Regina McGuigan Darrell Puscus Prince Albert St. Mary 39-12
1986 4A12M Notre Dame Darren Olson North Battleford Don Hodgins 51-15
1986 3A12M Moose Jaw Vanier Wade Froehlich Yorkton Ed Magis 27-6
1987 4A12M North Battleford Don Hodgins Moose Jaw Central Dave Green 21-17
1987 3A12M Saskatoon Mahoney Rick Rowley Moose Jaw Vanier Wade Froehlich
1988 3A12M Moose Jaw Central Dave Green Yorkton Ed Magis 29-14
1989 3A12M Notre Dame Darren Olson Moose Jaw Central Dave Green 21-7
1990 3A12M Yorkton Ed Magis North Battleford Don Hodgins 15-13
1991 3A12M North Battleford Don Hodgins P.A. Carlton Jim McLachlan Forfeit
1992 3A12M Regina Luther Mark Becker North Battleford 31-14
1993 3A12M Notre Dame Darren Olson Yorkton Steve Varijan 27-3
1994 3A12M Yorkton Steve Variyan North Battleford Don Hodgins 29-21
1995 3A12M North Battleford Don Hodgins P.A. Carlton Jim McLachlan 21-20
1996 3A12M Moose Jaw Central Dave Green Notre Dame Darren Olson 14-0
1997 3A12M Notre Dame Darren Olson Saskatoon St. Joseph 68-41
1998 3A12M Moose Jaw Central Dave Green Notre Dame Darren Olson 30-13
1999 3A12M Regina Martin Frank Macera Swift Current Rod Siemens 21-14
2000 3A12M Regina Miller Dwayne Ell Moose Jaw Peacock 18-3
2001 3A12M Moose Jaw Central Lonny Holmes Regina Johnson 24-14
2002 3A12M Moose Jaw Central Lonny Holmes Regina Riffel John Bolen 17-7
2003 3A 12M Moose Jaw Central Lonny Holmes Regina Martin Seth Neuls 16-8
2004 3A 12M Moose Jaw Peacock Dave Roney Regina Miller Bill Brennan 8-7
2005 3A 12M Regina Luther Mark Becker Greenall Balgonie Brian Shankowsky 14-8
2006 3A 12M Moose Jaw Peacock Blake Buettner Weyburn Darren Abel 48-19
2007 3A 12M Weyburn Darren Abel Moose Jaw Central Dave Roney 22-8
2008 3A 12M Moose Jaw Peacock Blake Buettner Weyburn Darren Abel 43-7
2009 3A 12M Saskatoon Graham Bill Eng Weyburn Darren Abel
2010 3A 12M Regina O’Neill Moose Jaw Peacock 33-7
2011 3A 12M Saskatoon Bishop Mahoney Kirby Frey Regina O’Neill 22-14
2012 3A 12M Saskatoon Bishop Mahoney Kirby Frey Regina O’Neill 44-14
2013 3A 12M Moose Jaw Peacock Regina O’Neill 28-14
2014 3A 12M Moose Jaw Peacock 34 Yorkton Regional 20
2015 3A 12M Moose Jaw Peacock 23 Bishop Mahoney 5
2016 3A 12M Bishop Mahoney 24 Moose Jaw Peacock 13
2017 3A 12M North Battleford 14 Yorkton Regional 7
2018 3A 12M Bishop Mahoney 43, Sheldon 14

3A 9-MAN FOOTBALL (formerly 9-MAN Football)
2013 3A 9M Indian Head Meadow Lake
2014 3A 9M Melfort 46 Warman 20
2015 3A 9M Warman 65 Melfort 23
2016 3A 9M Warman 70 Martensville 41
2017 3A 9M Lumsden 68 Kindersley 20
2017 3A 9M Lumsden 55 Humboldt 16

9-MAN FOOTBALL
YEAR CLASS WINNER COACH RUNNER-UP COACH SCORE
1961 8M Yorkton Ed Magis Lloydminster 38-14
1962 8M Indian Head Bob Frohlick Lloydminster
1963 8M Indian Head Bob Frohlick Meadow Lake 28-0
1964 8M Yorkton Ed Magis Gull Lake 33-0
1965 8M Gull Lake Gerry Elmslie Assiniboia 39-18
1966 8M Indian Head Dave McCall Gull Lake Gerry Elmslie 19-16
1967 8M Wynyard George Lamb / Terry Raycroft Gull Lake Gerry Elmslie 35-12
1968 9M Gull Lake Gerry Elmslie Ituna 46-7
1969 9M Wynyard George Lamb Gull Lake Gerry Elmslie 47-13
1970 9M Wynyard George Lamb Kindersley 26-12
1971 9M Rosthern J.C. Watrous High 27-14
1972 9M Gull Lake Gerry Elmslie Fort Qu’Appelle 31-25
1973 9M Rosthern Watrous 65-19
1974 9M Gull Lake Gerry Elmslie Hudson Bay 42-16
1975 9M Humboldt Rosthern J.C. 28-12
1975 3A9M Swift Current North Battleford 57-26
1976 9M Caronport Harvey Zink Wynyard George Lamb 54-24
1976 3A9M North Battleford Don Hodgins Melville 31-12
1977 9M Wynyard George Lamb Humboldt Collegiate 55-22
1978 9M Wynyard George Lamb North Battleford 56-48
1979 9M Tisdale Bill Zorn Maple Creek Shannon Colter 27-6
1980 9M Nipawin Gene Heshka Maple Creek Shannon Colter 33-21
1981 9M Tisdale Bill Zorn Gull Lake Gerry Elmslie 35-14 (O.T.)
1982 9M Shaunavon Ken Mathers Hudson Bay Gene Hauta 11-8
1983 9M Esterhazy Ken Johnson Shaunavon Ken Mathers 40-1
1984 9M Caronport Lloyd Friesen Gull Lake Gerry Elmslie 27-14
1985 9M Caronport Lloyd Friesen Nipawin Gene Heshka 37-28
1986 9M Gull Lake Gerry Elmslie Hudson Bay Gene Hauta 24-13
1987 9M Hudson Bay Gene Hauta Gull Lake Larry Lafrentz 39-29
1988 9M Hudson Bay Gene Hauta Gull Lake Larry Lafrentz 53-21
1989 9M Gull Lake Larry Lafrentz Hudson Bay Gene Hauta 37-17
1990 9M Melville Bob Simpson Hudson Bay Gene Hauta 41-15
1991 9M Hudson Bay Gene Hauta Gull Lake Rod Siemens 70-13
1992 9M Mellville Bob Simpson Humboldt 32-22
1993 9M Gull Lake Rod Siemens Foam Lake Morris Karacochuk 42-33
1994 9M Fort Qu’Appelle Rod Anardi Foam Lake Morris Karacochuk 26-16
1995 9M Gull Lake Rod Siemens Melville Bob Simpson 21-16
1996 9M Humboldt Cal Hobbs Shaunavon Tim Miller 48-6
1997 9M Humboldt Cal Hobbs Rosetown Craig Oman 41-32
1998 9M Lumsden Darren Finkleday Gull Lake Jim Bradley 25-23
1999 9M Melfort Rick Strachan Lumsden Darren Finkleday 13-6
2000 9M Gull Lake Ryan Nichols Melville Bob Simpson 45-15
2001 9M Wynyard Morris Sokul/Richard Rink/Reid Lozinski Lumsden 21-10
2002 9M Delisle Jud Heilman Melville Bob Simpson 14-13
2003 9M Delisle Jud Heilman Foam Lake Bill Ruetz 35-21
2004 9M Foam Lake Bill Ruetz Delisle Jud Heilman 35-21
2005 9M Rosetown Blaine Barnstable Lumsden Luke Dunville 23-21
2006 9M Foam Lake Bill Ruetz Caronport Ryan Hall 43-22
2007 9M Unity Pat Orobko Foam Lake Bill Ruetz 49-21
2008 9M Humboldt Shaun Gardiner Foam Lake Bill Ruetz 41-7
2009 9M Lumsden Luke Dunville Swan River Rick Wowchuk 59-21
2010 9M Humboldt Shaun Gardiner Delisle 37-7
2011 9M Delisle Clay Kirby Melfort 40-6
2012 9M Melfort Dave Rogers Warman 53-26
2013 2A 9M Lumsden Clavet 50-8
2014 2A 9M Clavet 19 Humboldt 11
2015 2A 9M Shaunavon 42 Deiisle 28
2016 2A 9M Lumsden 22 Maple Creek 9
2017 2A 9M Shaunavon 24 Indian Head 7
2018 2A 9M Delisle 43 Indian Head 20

 

1A 6-MAN FOOTBALL
YEAR CLASS WINNER COACH RUNNER-UP COACH SCORE
1993 1A6M Loreburn Blaine Barnstable Ituna Yves Ollivier 40-32
1994 1A6M Kelliher Zion Nowasad Eatonia 92-36
1995 1A6M Bjorkdale Rocky Chysyk Hafford Ollie Marciniuk 74-0
1996 1A6M Loreburn Blaine Barnstable Bjorkdale Rocky Chysyk 46-34
1997 1A6M Raymore Jim Braman Loreburn Blaine Barnstable 34-32
1998 1A6M Eatonia Doug Bailey Hanley 29-22
1999 1A6M Eatonia Doug Bailey Hanley 76-38
2000 1A6M Carrot River Cory Schmaltz Wakaw 89-58
2001 1A6M Raymore Jim Braman Kelliher 42-34
2002 1A6M Loreburn Grant Abott Raymore Jim Braman 55-25
2003 1A6M Raymore Jim Braman Kelliher Kevin Baron 25-17
2004 1A6M Central Butte Troy Wist Kerrobert John Gillies 40-22
2005 1A6M Kelliher/Ituna Jaret Ross Hague Clay Kirby 59-7
2006 1A6M Kelliher/Ituna Jaret Ross Hague Clay Kirby 37-22
2007 1A6M Southey Dean Andrews Carrot River Cory Schmaltz 38-32
2008 1A6M Carrot River Cory Schmaltz Plenty Jason Kelly 48-14
2009 1A6M Hanley Mark Anderson Kelliher Jaret Ross 30-28
2010 1A6M Carrot River Cory Schmaltz Plenty 44-20
2011 1A6M Raymore Travis Flahr Kelliher 50-34
2012 1A6M Ituna/Kelliher Jaret Ross Hanley 67-24
2013 1A6M Ituna/Kelliher Lemberg 36-22
2014 1A6M Lemberg 58 Gull Lake 14
2015 1A6M Raymore 48 Kerrobert 8
2016 1A6M Plenty 90 Southey 32
2017 1A6M Raymore 46 Hanley 35
2018 1A6M Hafford 64 Hanley 8

 

2A 6-MAN FOOTBALL
YEAR CLASS WINNER COACH RUNNER-UP COACH SCORE
1953 6M Wynyard George Lamb Melfort 36-6, 38-0
1954 6M Wynyard George Lamb Gull Lake 45-9, Default 2nd
1955 6M Wynyard George Lamb Swift Current (Default – weather)
1956 6M Wynyard George Lamb Lloydminster 44-34; 20-20
1957 6M Yorkton Ed Magis Prince Albert Collegiate 21-28;18-6
1958 6M P.A. Collegiate Jack Armitage Wynyard 47-25
1959 6M Wynyard George Lamb Lloydminster 34-12
1960 6M Foam Lake Joe Franko Lloydminster 34-10
1961 6M Blaine Lake Peter Kalesnikoff Quill Lake 38-14
1962 6M Shellbrook G. Richart Davidson 66-37
1963 6M Blaine Lake Peter Kalesnikoff Hanley 13-7
1964 6M Hanley Murray Roden Blaine Lake 22-8
1965 6M Davidson Meath Park 54-13
1966 6M Meath Park Mr. Kalesnikoff Davidson 26-14
1967 6M Davidson Kent Holland Leask 75-0
1968 6M Davidson Gerald Plunz Hillmond
1969 6M Loreburn Hanley
1970 6M Harris Hanley 37-14
1971 6M Colonsay Hodgeville 34-25
1972 6M Colonsay Caronport 53-19
1973 6M Colonsay Caronport 21-20
1974 6M Loreburn Lindsay Peet / Ron Scrimbitt Montmartre 33-27
1975 6M Meath Park Hodgeville 64-21
1976 6M Meath Park Sam Kalesnikoff Hanley 100-48
1977 6M Meath Park Sam Kalesnikoff Colonsay 50-46
1978 6M Meath Park Sam Kalesnikoff Ituna 28-3
1979 6M Ituna Bob Simpson Major 56-12
1980 6M Hanley Barry Harman Birch Hills 55-02A
1981 6M Ituna Bob Simpson Plenty 58-36
1982 6M Hanley Barry Harmon Central Butte 59-35
1983 6M Debden Rob Moore Ituna 20-12
1984 6M Loreburn Blaine Barnstable Naicam 42-15
1985 6M Herbert Mel Friesen Naicam 60-16
1986 6M Ituna Yves Ollivier Kerrobert 52-22
1987 6M Ituna Yves Ollivier Loreburn Blaine Barnstable 28-12
1988 6M Loreburn Blaine Barnstable Eatonia 65-51
1989 6M Hafford Ollie Marciniuk Central Butte 31-12
1990 6M Kerrobert John Gillies Porcupine Plain Terry Andrusiak 42-28
1991 6M Hafford Ollie Marciniuk Ituna Yves Ollivier 20-18
1992 6M Biggar Mel Tryhuba Watrous Rick Eidsness 46-14
1993 2A6M Watrous Rick Eidsness Hanley 42-12
1994 2A6M Hanley Heath Tindall Wilkie Jim Wickett 51-17
1995 2A6M Hanley Heath Tindall Meath Park 76-22
1996 2A6M Hanley Heath Tindall Biggar Mel Tryhuba 54-20
1997 2A6M Wilkie Jim Wickett Clavet Greg Lloyd 49-22
1998 2A6M Lutheran Collegiate B.I. Phil Guebert Clavet Greg Lloyd 34-32
1999 2A6M Raymore Jim Braman Watrous Barry Croshaw 74-50
2000 2A6M Loreburn Grant Abbott Lutheran Collegiate B.I. Phil Guebert 47-25
2001 2A6M Lutheran Collegiate B.I. Phil Guebert Outlook Darcey Busse 40-14
2002 2A6M Watrous Barry Croshaw Outlook Darcey Busse 75-34
2003 2A6M Outlook Darcey Busse Southey Dean Andrews 56-53
2004 2A6M Raymore Jim Braman Kelliher Chris Spencer 16-1
2005 2A6M Carrot River Cory Schmaltz Clavet Shaun Priel 54-22
2006 2A6M Watrous Barry Croshaw Raymore Greg Pelletier 33-28
2007 2A6M Clavet Shaun Priel Watrous Barry Croshaw 48-30
2008 2A6M Clavet Shaun Priel Preeceville Jason Boyda 89-33
2009 2A6M Clavet Shaun Priel Hudson Bay Kim Eiteneier 22-16
2010 2A6M Watrous Barry Croshaw Hudson Bay 80-35
2011 2A6M Hudson Bay Gene Hauta Rosthern 62-20
2012 2A6M Watrous Barry Croshaw Wynyard 52-44
2013 2A6M Watrous Rosthern 44-32
2014 2A6M Watrous 44 Hudson Bay 8
2015 2A6M Rosthern 46 Birch Hills 28
2016 2A6M Hanley 69 Wynward 61
2017 2A6M Clavet 72 Dalmeny 70
2018 2A6M Clavet 56 Wakaw 34

 

 

About Canadafootballchat.com

CFC is the number one national amateur football website (source: ComScore.com) and most respected source for high school and recruiting news in Canada.

About the ‘CFC Insider’

The 'CFC Insider' section is for the fan, player, coach, parent, looking for MORE. The mission of this exclusive membership section is to give more recruiting news, exclusive rankings and multi-series stories as well as coach-player instructional videos.

As a CFC INSIDER member, you will have access to:

Become a CFC Insider MEMBER today!

SUBSCRIBE NOW