Experience and youth

Football Manitoba selects provincial under-18 roster

Football Manitoba recently announced their provincial under-18 roster that will participate in the 2013 Football Canada Cup in Moncton, New Brunswick next month.

Headlining the final roster is two CFC Top 100 ranked players Braedan Cheang is 6’2, 265 pound offensive lineman plays high school football for Murdoch McKay Clansmen of the Winnipeg High School Football League (WHSFL).  Running back Riley Harrison (6’1, 190) plays for the Sisler Spartans of the WHSFL.

On the roster are two rookie quarterbacks to the provincial team – Drenin Busch from the Murdoch McKay Clansmen and Drake Lesperance from St. Paul Crusaders. Both pivots have been successful at the high school level.

Ten players will bring with them the experience of playing on the 2012 provincial under-18 team that represented the province at the Football Canada Cup in London, Returnees are Harrison, running back Jayde Erasmo (5’10, 220lbs – Sisler Spartans), running back Alex Taylor (5’10, 190lbs – St. Paul Crusaders), running back Liam Haime (6’1, 225lbs  – Kelvin Clippers), receiver Kaanon Felix (5’9, 140lbs – Murdoch MacKay Clansmen), offensive lineman Brayden Moroz (6’5, 305lbs – Crocus Plains Plainsmen), linebacker Chris Pereira (5’10, 195 – St. Paul Crusaders), defensive back Christian Guenette (5’8, 145lbs – Kildonan East), defensive back Brock Letkeman (6’10, 160lbs – Eastman Raiders) and defensive lineman Donovan Hillary (6’1, 195 lbs – River East Kodiaks).

Seven players have made the taxi squad/alternative list.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

TEAM MANITOBA UNDER-18 FINAL ROSTER:

Running Backs:
Jayde Erasmo, Sisler
Alex Taylor, St. Paul’s
Liam Haime, Kelvin
Victor St. Pierre, Crocus Plains Brandon
Brady Urbanovich, Kelvin

Receivers:
Cameron Duplin, Murdoch MacKay
Jeremy Edwards,
Kaanon Felix, Murdoch MacKay
Riley Harrison, Sisler
DeVonn Shepherd, Garden City
Tayler Morgan, Pembina Valley Cornhuskers

Quarterbacks:
Drenin Busch, Murdoch MacKay
Drake Lesperance, St. Paul’s

Offensive Linemen:
Samson Abbott, St. Paul’s
Hudson Baribeau, St. Paul’s
Nick Bezditny, Eastman Raiders
Braedan Cheang, Murdoch MacKay
Brody Jones, Dakota
Brayden Moroz, Crocus Plains Brandon
Zach Williams, Murdoch MacKay

Linebackers:
Max Toutant, St. Paul’s
Colin Simon, Vincent Massey Winnipeg
Chris Pereira, St. Paul’s
Colton Copp, St. Paul’s
Hudson Boucha, Beaver Brae Kenora
Jeremy Withoos, Transcona Nationals

Defensive Backs:
Carl Alfaro, Sisler
Paul Eberling, Oak Park
Stefan Conway, St. Vital Mustangs
Nathan Dickson, Kelvin
Christian Guenette, Kildonan East
Brock Letkeman, Eastman Raiders

Defensive Linemen:
Tristan Bredin, Murdoch MacKay
Raymond Cruz, Vincent Massey Winnipeg
Tyrone Hastings, Daniel McIntyre
Jared Lazarenko, Murdoch MacKay
Donovan Hillary, River East
Thor Sigmar, St. Paul’s

Alternates:
DB Andrew Ricard, Elmwood
DB Michael Penner, Oak Park
LB Michael Hart, Sturgeon Heights
WR Kai Madsen, St. Vital Mustangs
DL Mason Bennett, Vincent Massey Winnipeg
WR Brendan Naujoks, St. Paul’s
OL Nicolai Lipovsky, Eastman Raiders

2013 FOOTBALL CANADA CUP:

CFC will be live streaming all games from the 2013 Football Canada Cup in Moncton, New Brunswick.

The event kicks off at Moncton’s Rocky Stone Field with a triple header on Monday, July 15 beginning at 12:00 pm Atlantic Time (AT). The second game day begins with a series of three mini-games followed by two semi-final showdowns at 4:00pm and 7:30 pm respectively. The final game day opens at 11:00 am on Sunday July 21 with a second series of mini-games followed by the bronze medal game at 4:00 pm and the gold medal game at 7:30 pm.

FULL SCHEDULE:

UNDER-18 2013 FOOTBALL CANADA CUP SCHEDULE

DATE                      TIME                 EVENT                  PARTICIPANTS

Monday, July 15th  12:00 pm        Game 1                    Nova Scotia vs. Saskatchewan
Monday, July 15th   4:00 pm          Game 2                   Manitoba vs. Ontario
Monday, July 15th    7:30 pm         Game 3                   New Brunswick vs. Alberta
Thursday, July 18th 11:00 am        Game 4, 5, 6        Mini round-robin (see below)
Thursday, July 18th 4:00 pm          Game 7                  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 2
Thursday, July 18th 7:30 pm          Game 8                   Winner game 1 vs. Quebec
Sunday, July 21st     11:00 am          Game 9, 10, 11    Mini round-robin (see below)
Sunday, July 21st     4:00 pm            Game 12                Bronze Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8 (home)
Sunday, July 21st      7:30 pm           Game 13                Gold Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

About Canadafootballchat.com

CFC is the number one national amateur football website (source: ComScore.com) and most respected source for high school and recruiting news in Canada.

About the ‘CFC Insider’

The 'CFC Insider' section is for the fan, player, coach, parent, looking for MORE. The mission of this exclusive membership section is to give more recruiting news, exclusive rankings and multi-series stories as well as coach-player instructional videos.

As a CFC INSIDER member, you will have access to:

Become a CFC Insider MEMBER today!

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Leave a Reply