#CFC50 2016 high school RANKINGS (9): Two top teams drop over 20 spots, only 1 newcomer

For the seventh year in a row, Canadafootballchat.com (CFC) is pleased to bring you the national high school football rankings known as the #CFC50. The #CFC50 rankings considers all conference and non-conference games (in Canada and the United States) while scrimmages are not evaluated (there is no such thing as an exhibition game – those are non-conference games).

How is the #CFC50 evaluated?

Leagues included in rankings: British Columbia AAA Varsity, Alberta Tier One, Saskatchewan 12-man 4A, Manitoba AAA Varsity, Ontario OFSAA Bowl AAA qualified teams, Quebec Juvenile Division 1, New Brunswick 12-man, Nova Scotia Tier 1.

The #CFC50 is a RELATIVE RANKING that considers top tier leagues from all eight high school playing provinces (minimum one team represented from each province) and the strength of the league that they play in. Additional criteria used to determine the relative ranking are the ability to accomplish winning a championship, the impact players and performers on that team (ie. #CFC100s, CDN All-Stars etc.), and a team’s coaching and recent tradition.

The CFC Scouting Bureau consists of CFC Reporters, CFC Scouts, and selected local reporters and scouts who submit local ranking results on a weekly basis. The #CFC50 is released every Monday (other than on Holidays) at 12 noon.

 

opc_logo

Registration for the 2016-2017 Ontario Prospect Challenge has begun…REGISTER NOW 

opc_logo

#CFC50 Top 10

 fullsizeoutput_17a5  fullsizeoutput_17b3  fullsizeoutput_17a8  fullsizeoutput_17a7  fullsizeoutput_17b2  fullsizeoutput_17ad  fullsizeoutput_17a3  img_2795  img_2796  St. Roch logo

No. 1 W.F. Herman Green Griffins – It’s a bit of a mystery as to why the last regular season game was cancelled, but when you’re named the Green Griffins, you don’t ask questions.

No. 2 Bev Facey Falcons – Falcons own northern Alberta! Off to playoffs.

No. 3 A. N. Myer Marauders –  No change here, the Marauders continue their winning ways.

No. 4 Séminaire Saint-François Blizzard – The Blizzard were on a 1st round bye this week.

No. 5 Leboldus Golden Suns – Leboldus just keeps playing like they already have their playoff rings sized.

No. 6 Cardinal Newman Cardinals – This is the closest we’ve seen Newman come to losing, but we know them better.

No. 7 St. Paul’s Crusaders – St. Paul’s is that much closer to their 14th WHSFL Varsity Championship.

No. 8 Terry Fox Ravens – Terry Fox is status quo with another 30+ spread.

No. 9 Henry Wise Wood Warriors – Wise Wood gets a 1st round bye with their win against St. Mary’s.

No. 10 St. Roch Ravens – 6-0!. Another one has a perfect season, and their fans showed it. We loved all the retweets.

 

CLICK HERE for 2016 high school previews

CLICK HERE for 2016 high school scores (2010-2015)

CLICK HERE for 2010-2015 final rankings

 

#CFC50 RANKINGS

Conf. Non-Conf.  
Rank Last Wk. Team/School City Prov. Record Record Last result – wk 9
1 1 W.F. Herman Green Griffins Windsor ON 5-0 1-0 won 30-15 v. Holy Names , cancelled v. St. Anne
2 2 Bev Facey Falcons Sherwood Park AB 8-0 2-0 won 33-0 v. Harry Ainlay
3 3 A. N. Myer Marauders Niagara Falls ON 5-0 1-0 won 49-0 v. Ridgeway Crystal Beach
4 4 Séminaire Saint-François Blizzard Quebec QC 8-0 IDLE – 1st round bye
5 5 Leboldus Golden Suns Regina SK 7-0 1-0 won 49-7 v. O’Neil (semi-final)
6 6 Cardinal Newman Cardinals Stoney Creek ON 6-0 1-0 won 22-13 v. STM
7 7 St. Paul’s Crusaders Winnipeg MB 8-0 0-1 won 68-0 v. Dakota (quarter-final)
8 8 Terry Fox Ravens Port Coquitlam BC 6-0 0-2 won 40-6 v. Lord Tweedsmuir
9 9 Henry Wise Wood Warriors Calgary AB 6-0 0-1 won 42-7 v. St. Mary’s
10 10 St. Roch Ravens Brampton ON 6-0 2-0 won 23-1 v. d’Youville
11 11 Huron Heights Warriors Newmarket ON 6-0 1-0 won 69-0 v. Markham
12 13 St. Francis Browns Calgary AB 5-1 1-0 won 38-6 v. Crescent Heights
13 15 Jacob Hespeler Hawks Cambridge ON 5-0  won 45-10 v. Preston
14 16 Vincent Massey Trojans Winnipeg MB 7-1 1-0 won 37-14 Garden City (quarter-final)
15 17 Collège Notre-Dame Cactus Montreal QC 8-1 won 21-14 v. Académie les Estacades (quarter-final)
16 19 Nelson Lords Burlington ON 6-0 1-0 IDLE
17 20 New Westminster Hyacks New Westminster BC 4-1 2-1 won 34-21 v. Belmont
18 21 Catholic Central Crusaders London ON 5-0 0-1 won 35-0 v. Mother Teresa (mercy)
19 22 South Lions London ON 5-0 0-1 won 35-0 v. Central (mercy)
20 12 St. Thomas More Knights Hamilton ON 5-0 0-1 lost 22-13 vs. Cardinal Newman
21 14 Holy Names Knights Windsor ON 5-1 lost 30-15 v. W.F. Herman, cancelled v. Villanova
22 23 Denis Morris Reds St. Catharines ON 6-0 won 56-14 v. St. Francis
23 24 Curé-Antoine-Labelle Wolves Laval QC 6-3 won 49-7 v. Collège Jean-Eudes (quarter-final)
24 26 Centennial Chargers Saskatoon SK 7-0 won 42-0 v. St. Joseph’s (semi-final)
25 27 Corpus Christi Longhorns Burlington ON 5-0 won 27-3 v. Jean Vanier
26 29 Etobicoke CI Rams Toronto ON 5-0 won 19-0 v. Lawrence Park
27 30 L.C.I. Rams Lethbridge AB 5-0 2-2 IDLE
28 28 Superior Heights Steelhawks Sault Ste. Marie ON 8-0 won 22-20 v. Korah (League Final)
29 31 St. Joan of Arc Knights Barrie ON 5-0 won 21-0 v St Joe’s
30 32 Centennial Coyotes Calgary AB 5-1 won 40-7 v. MCLA
31 33 Tantramar Regional Titans Sackville NB 8-0 won 49-0 v. Harrison Trimble
32 34 Notre Dame Jugglers Vancouver BC 3-1 2-1 won 24-14 v. Carson Graham
33 35 Vancouver College Fighting Irish Vancouver BC 3-2 2-1 IDLE
34 36 St. Marcellinus Spirit Mississauga ON 4-1 won 48-14 v. STA
35 37 Frontenac Falcons Kingston ON 6-0 IDLE
36 38 St. James Lions Guelph ON 5-0 IDLE
37 39 Cobequid Ed. Centre Cougars Truro NS 7-1 won 28-0 v. Dartmouth
38 40 St. Peter Knights Ottawa ON 5-1 won 36-0 v. St. Francis Xavier
39 42 Riffel Royals Regina SK 5-2 won 33-30 v. Campbell (semi-final)
40 18 Harry Ainlay Titans Edmonton AB 7-1 1-0 lost 33-0 v. Bev Facey
41 41 St. Benedict Saints Cambridge ON 5-1 won 34-8 v. St. Mary’s
42 49 Triolet Harfangs Sherbrooke QC 5-4 won 30-7 v. Saint-Jean-Eudes (quarter-final)
43 43 Holy Cross Crusaders Saskatoon SK 5-1 1-0 won 22-21 v. Aden Bowman (semi-final)
44 44 St. Charles Cardinals Sudbury ON 7-0 won 31-10 v. Lively
45 45 St. Maximillian Kolbe Mustangs Aurora ON 4-1 won 28-0 v. King City
46 48 North Park Trojans Brantford ON 5-0 IDLE
47 NR South Delta Sun Devils Delta BC 3-2 2-0 won 36-13 vs. Mount Douglas
48 50 Sir Wilfrid Laurier Rams London ON 5-0 won 35-0 v. Tillsonburg (mercy rule)
49 46 Saint-Jean-Eudes Condors Québec QC 4-5 lost 30-7 v. du Triolet (quarter-final)
50 25 Mount Douglas Rams Victoria BC 3-2 3-0 lost 36-13 v. South Delta

 

#CFC50 RANKINGS Week 1Week 2Week 3Week 4, Week 5, Week 6, Week 7, Week 8

 

About Canadafootballchat.com

Canadafootballchat.com (CFC) is the number one national amateur football website (source: ComScore.com) and most respected source for high school and recruiting news in Canada.  CFCs mission is to promote players, coaches, administrators, teams, & leagues from coast to coast. Powered by 40+ local reporters, CFCs content driven network covers Canadian NCAA & CIS recruiting, and high school players & teams like no one else.

About CFC Insider

The CFC Insider’ section is for the fan, player, coach, parent, looking for MORE. The mission of this exclusive membership section is to give more recruiting news, exclusive rankings and multi-series stories as well as coach-player instructional videos. To become a CFC INSIDER member, CLICK HERE!

About Canadafootballchat.com

CFC is the number one national amateur football website (source: ComScore.com) and most respected source for high school and recruiting news in Canada.

About the ‘CFC Insider’

The 'CFC Insider' section is for the fan, player, coach, parent, looking for MORE. The mission of this exclusive membership section is to give more recruiting news, exclusive rankings and multi-series stories as well as coach-player instructional videos.

As a CFC INSIDER member, you will have access to:

Become a CFC Insider MEMBER today!

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Leave a Reply

 
Loading cart ...